Best answer: What is biotic potential and environmental resistance?

Biotic potential refers to the ability of a population of a particular species to propagate under ideal environmental conditions — sufficient food supply, no diseases, and no predators. … Environmental resistance are factors that limit the biotic potential of an organism. It includes abiotic and biotic factors.

What is meant by environmental resistance?

: the sum of the environmental factors (such as drought, mineral deficiencies, and competition) that tend to restrict the biotic potential of an organism or kind of organism and impose a limit on numerical increase.

What is meant by biotic potential?

biotic potential, the maximum reproductive capacity of an organism under optimum environmental conditions.

What are the three biotic potential and environmental resistance?

Environmental resistance factors are things that limit the growth of a population. They include biotic factors – like predators, disease, competition, and lack of food – as well as abiotic factors – like fire, flood, and drought. The biotic potential of a population is how well a species is able to survive.

What is the difference between biotic potential and environmental resistance Brainly?

Environmental resistance factors include factors that are biotic (living) and abiotic (non-living). Biotic factors are things like predation, parasitism, lack of food, competition with other organisms and disease. … Biotic potential, the maximum reproductive capacity of an organism under optimum environmental conditions.

IT IS SURPRISING:  What job can you get with a masters in environmental studies?

What is an example of biotic potential?

Examples of Biotic Potential

The organism that produces the most organisms in that time frame has the most biotic potential. … If both organisms produce the maximum recorded number of offspring in a year, a human can only produce eight children. In one year, a dog has the potential to produce 48 offspring.

Why is biotic potential bad?

Environmental resistance includes things such as lack of suitable habitat and space, poor climatic conditions, lack of food or water, predators, and disease. … As biotic potential increases a population, environmental resistance decreases a population.

Why is biotic potential useful?

Biotic potential is the ability of a population of living species to increase under ideal environmental conditions – sufficient food supply, no predators, and a lack of disease. … We have mechanisms for preventing and treating diseases, the ability to grow and produce food, and humans lack natural predators.

What is the difference between biotic potential and reproductive potential?

The main difference between biotic potential and reproductive potential is that biotic potential is the maximum reproductive capacity of a population under optimal conditions, whereas reproductive potential is the relative capacity of a population to reproduce itself under optimal conditions.

What is biotic potential and growth form?

Biotic potential is described by the unrestricted growth of populations resulting in the maximum growth of that population. Biotic potential is the highest possible vital index of a species; therefore, when the species has its highest birthrate and lowest mortality rate.

What is the biotic environment?

[bī′äd·ik in′vī·ərn·mənt] (ecology) That environment comprising living organisms, which interact with each other and their abiotic environment.

IT IS SURPRISING:  Is Aquarium an artificial ecosystem?

What are 5 biotic factors examples?

5 Answers. Examples of biotic factors include any animals, plants, trees, grass, bacteria, moss, or molds that you might find in an ecosystem.

What is the difference between biotic potential and carrying capacity?

Hint: Biotic potential (r) is the capacity of a population to increase. Carrying capacity(k) is the maximum number of individuals an area or environment can support. Both Biotic potential and carrying capacity is a set of attributes of the human population.