Best answer: What is a key factor for healthy ecosystem?

There are four factors that control the balance of an ecosystem: the water cycle, the mineral cycle, energy flow and community dynamics. Community dynamics within an ecosystem change over time in a process known as ​succession​. This process is essential for maintaining the health of an ecosystem.

What is the key to a healthy ecosystem?

A healthy ecosystem consists of native plant and animal populations interacting in balance with each other and nonliving things (for example, water and rocks). Healthy ecosystems have an energy source, usually the sun.

What is an important factor in ecosystems?

Ecosystems contain biotic or living, parts, as well as abiotic factors, or nonliving parts. Biotic factors include plants, animals, and other organisms. Abiotic factors include rocks, temperature, and humidity. Every factor in an ecosystem depends on every other factor, either directly or indirectly.

What factor contributes to a health ecosystem?

Biotic factors are the living parts of an environment, such as plants and animals. Abiotic factors are the non-living parts, such as minerals, gases and chemicals, as well as natural forces such as weather and geography. Both biotic and abiotic factors play a role in the health of an ecosystem.

IT IS SURPRISING:  Best answer: How is the Arctic marine ecosystem defined by sea ice?

What are three 3 key features of a healthy ecosystem?

A commonly cited broad definition states that a healthy ecosystem has three attributes: productivity, resilience, and. “organization” (including biodiversity).

What factors contribute to a healthy and sustainable ecosystem?

The biodiversity of an ecosystem contributes to the sustainability of that ecosystem. Higher/more biodiversity = more sustainable. Lower/less biodiversity = less sustainable. High biodiversity in an ecosystem means that there is a great variety of genes and species in that ecosystem.

How do you keep a healthy ecosystem?

How to maintain a balanced ecosystem

  1. Manage Natural Resources Carefully. A concerted effort to use natural resources in a sustainable manner will help to protect and maintain ecological balance. …
  2. PROTECT THE WATER. …
  3. reduce logging. …
  4. reduce chlorofluorocarbon. …
  5. Stop open burning.

What are 3 biotic factors in an ecosystem?

Biotic components are mainly of three groups. These are Autotrophs or Producers, Heterotrophs or Consumers, and Detritivores or Decomposers.

What is the most important factor in an ecosystems resilience?

Ecologists can deem heterogeneity and diversity as individual components. Further, redundancy and modularity are deemed to be important factors determining the resilience of an ecosystem.

What are 5 biotic factors in an ecosystem?

5 Answers. Examples of biotic factors include any animals, plants, trees, grass, bacteria, moss, or molds that you might find in an ecosystem.

What are the four factors that affect health?

About Determinants of Health

The range of personal, social, economic, and environmental factors that influence health status are known as determinants of health.

What are the key determinants of health?

Determinants of health: Nutrition, lifestyle, environment, and genetics are considered as core determinants and four pillars of health. When any one or more of these is compromised, health is at risk and medical care is required as a support system.

IT IS SURPRISING:  Question: Which factor is not an abiotic part of an ecosystem?